Classes Details

  • Grains/Seeds

    Section 1

    Prizes

    1st Place – $5.00
    2nd Place – $4.00
    3rd Place – $3.00

    CLASS 1 – One sheaf of oats
    CLASS 2 – One sheaf of barley
    CLASS 3 – Wheat, spring or fall, any variety
    CLASS 4 – Oats
    CLASS 5 – Barley
    CLASS 6 – Hay, section of bale 8-10 in
    CLASS 7 – Any other grains

    Rules

    Sheaves of grain will remain the property of the Society.
    Grain should not be older than one year.
    Each sheaf must be 5 in to 7 in in diameter.
    It must be neatly tied.

  • Field Grown Vegetables & Fruits

    SECTION 2

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    CLASS 1 – Potatoes, coloured or warba (3) per variety)
    CLASS 2 – Potatoes, any white variety (3)
    CLASS 3 – Potatoes, any red variety (3)
    CLASS 4 – Potatoes, sweet or yams (3)
    CLASS 5 – Beans, any type with stem (3 pods)
    CLASS 6 – Beets, round or long, 1 in. of top (3)
    CLASS 7 – Cabbage, any type, show outer leaves (1)
    CLASS 8 – Carrots, long or short (3)
    CLASS 9 – Celery, any variety (1 whole stalk)
    CLASS 10 – Corn with husk (2 husks)
    CLASS 11 – Cucumber, green, with stem (2)
    CLASS 12 – Cucumber, pickling, with stem (2)
    CLASS 13 – Kohlrabi (1)
    CLASS 14 – Onions, grown from seeds (3)
    CLASS 15 – Onions, grown from set (3)
    CLASS 16 – Parsnips (3)
    CLASS 17 – Peas, any type, round or flat (3 pods)
    CLASS 18 – Pumpkin (1)

    CLASS 19 – Tomatoes, ripe, stem to show (3)
    CLASS 20 – Tomatoes, green, stem to show (3)
    CLASS 21 – Turnips, any variety (1)
    CLASS 22 – Parsley, bunch with roots, in water (1)
    CLASS 23 – Squash, any colour (1)
    CLASS 24 – Cucumber, English Burpless over 6 in. (1)
    CLASS 25 – Vegetable of any type
    CLASS 26 – Fruit of any type
    CLASS 27 – Garlic (1 whole bulb with root, thin neck attached)
    CLASS 28 – Herbs, any variety, bunch in water (2)
    CLASS 29 – Swiss chard (1)
    CLASS 30 – Rhubarb, base not trimmed (3 stalks)
    CLASS 31 – Crab apples, stem to show (3)
    CLASS 32 – Sunflower (1)
    CLASS 33 – Kale (1)
    CLASS 34 – Most tomatoes on one truss (vine)
    CLASS 35 – Peppers, any colour, with stem (2)
    CLASS 36 – Zucchini with stem, 8 to 10 in. (1)

    HINTS

    Tomatoes – leave stem on – matched
    Pumpkin, squash – leave stem attached-matched
    Peppers – leave half-inch stem
    Onions – do not peel or wash, just remove outer skin, leave tops at 1 in. above bulb
    Carrots – leave 1/2 in. top, tap root left on, wash lightly
    Beets – leave 1 in. above crown, roots trimmed back to no less than 1 in.
    Cucumbers – leave 1/4 of an inch stem
    Cabbage – some outer leaves should be left on
    Corn – 1/3 of husk removed from tip to butt
    Potatoes – do not wash

  • Greenhouse Grown Vegetables

    SECTION 3

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    CLASS 1 – Cherry tomatoes with stem (6)
    CLASS 2 – Tomatoes, ripe with stem (3)
    CLASS 3 – Most ripe tomatoes on a truss (vine)
    CLASS 4 – Green tomatoes, with stem (3)
    CLASS 5 – Cucumber, slicing, with stem (2)
    CLASS 6 – Peppers, any colour, with stem (2)
    CLASS 7 – Zucchini with stem, 8 to 10 in. (1)

  • Junior Vegetable (5 to 16 years old)

    SECTION 4

    CLASS 1 – Sunflower (1)
    CLASS 2 – Potatoes (3)
    CLASS 3 – Carrots, short or long, with stem (3)
    CLASS 4 – Beans, any type, with stem (3)
    CLASS 5 – Human or Creature made from Vegetables

    BASICS IN JUDGING GARDEN VEGETABLES

    *Uniformity and trueness to type
    *Excellent condition and colour
    *Freshness/Blemishes/Scarring/Maturity
    *Tenderness/Size/Texture/Appearance
    *Flavour/Smell/Properly trimmed

  • Honey/Eggs

    SECTION 5

    Prizes

    1st – $5
    2nd – $4
    3rd – $3

    Honey

    CLASS 1 – Small jar of white honey (1)

    RULE: All honey must be from bees owned by the exhibitor.

    EGGS

    CLASS 1 – Fresh brown eggs (1 dozen)
    CLASS 2 – Fresh white eggs (1 dozen)
    CLASS 3 – Fresh cream eggs (1 dozen)
    CLASS 4 – Any other eggs (1 dozen)

  • Flowers

    SECTION 6

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    CLASS 1 – Aster, any variety (3 blooms)
    CLASS 2 – Coleus, any variety
    CLASS 3 – Marigold, any variety (3 blooms)
    CLASS 4 – Roses (3 blooms)
    CLASS 5 – Petunias, any variety (3 blooms)
    CLASS 6 – Pansies, giant mixed (3 blooms)
    CLASS 7 – Annuals, any variety (3 blooms)
    CLASS 8 – Dahlias (1 bloom)
    CLASS 9 – Gladiola, mixed (3 spikes)
    CLASS 10 – Begonia in bloom (potted)
    CLASS 11 – African violets in bloom (potted)
    CLASS 12 – Geranium in bloom (potted)
    CLASS 13 – Any other potted plant
    CLASS 14 – Arrangement of wild flowers
    CLASS 15 – Any other perennial variety (3 blooms)

    TIP: If you have no oasis or pin holders to hold your flower arrangement in place, try putting some beach sand, small or glass marbles in your vase.

  • Crochet/Needlework

    SECTION 7

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize- $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    NEEDLE WORK

    CLASS 1 – Petit point finished item
    CLASS 2 – Counted stitch item
    CLASS 3 – Crewel embroidery item
    CLASS 4 – Miscellaneous

    SECTION 8

    CROCHET

    CLASS 1 – Doily centerpiece
    CLASS 2 – Scarf
    CLASS 3 – Infant’s set
    CLASS 4 – Any other crocheted item
    CLASS 5 – Afghan
    CLASS 6 – Afghan for baby crib

  • Knitting/Sewing

    Prizes

    1st Prize- $5
    2nd Prize- $4
    3rd Prize- $3

    SECTION 9

    KNITTING

    CLASS 1 – Infant’s set
    CLASS 2 – Child’s sweater
    CLASS 3 – Baby shawl
    CLASS 4 – Adult’s sweater
    CLASS 5 – Slippers, 1 pair
    CLASS 6 – Novelty of any kind
    CLASS 7 – Scarf
    CLASS 8 – Any other knitted item

    SECTION 10

    SEWING

    CLASS 1 – Child’s garment
    CLASS 2 – Adult’s garment
    CLASS 3 – Lap quilt
    CLASS 4 – Any other item

  • Quilting

    SECTION 11

    QUILTING

    PRIZE – $15.00

    CLASS 1 – Machine-quilted quilt

    Rule: Made & machine quilted by exhibitor. Perimeter measurement –
    minimum 324 in.
    ***Name of pattern

    SECTION 12

    QUILTING

    PRIZE – $15.00

    Class 1 – Hand-quilted quilt

    Rule: Made & hand-quilted by exhibitor. Perimeter measurement – minimum 324 in.
    ***Name of pattern

    NOTE:
    The winning quilt of each class will be entered in the Oct. District 14 Competition. Winner from this can proceed to O.A.A.S. Fair Championship Quilt Convention in Toronto in February of the following year.

  • Spinning/Weaving/Felting

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    SECTION 13

    CLASS 1 – Any yarn, single ply, any technique
    CLASS 2 – Any yarn, 2-ply (medium)
    CLASS 3 – Exotic fibre (mohair, camel, silk, etc…)
    CLASS 4 – Novice, someone who has been spinning less than 1 year
    CLASS 5 – Hand spun shawl or scarf
    CLASS 6 – Hand spun sweater, adult size
    CLASS 7 – Hand spun sweater, child size
    CLASS 8 – Any item not listed

    SECTION 14

    WEAVING

    CLASS 1 – Cotton garment
    CLASS 2 – Hand spun yarn, any item
    CLASS 3 – Home furnishing, any item
    CLASS 4 – Novelty item, any fabric
    CLASS 5 – Novice (someone who has been weaving for less than 1 year)
    CLASS 6 – Scarves or accessories (shoe laces, ties, belts, etc…)
    CLASS 7 – Table item (napkins, place mats, etc…)
    CLASS 8 – Tapestry, any item
    CLASS 9 – Yard goods, stating fibre content & intended use
    CLASS 10 – Any item not listed

    SECTION 15

    FELTING

    CLASS 1 – Household item
    CLASS 2 – Wearable item (slippers, mitts, etc…)
    CLASS 3 – Any item not listed

  • Home Crafts

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize- $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    SECTION 16

    HOME CRAFTS (55 YRS & OVER)

    CLASS 1 – Drawing & painting, any media
    CLASS 2 – Sewing, any item
    CLASS 3 – Weaving, any item
    CLASS 4 – Knitting, any item
    CLASS 5 – Crochet, any item
    CLASS 6 – Needlework, any item
    CLASS 7 – Quilting, any item
    CLASS 8 – Hobbies
    CLASS 9 – Theme project (Xmas, Easter, etc…)
    CLASS 10 – Floor rug, mat, etc…
    CLASS 11 – Miscellaneous
    CLASS 12 – Woodwork, any item
    CLASS 13 – Any item made from recycled material
    CLASS 14 – Scrapbooking page

    SECTION 17

    HOME CRAFTS (22 YRS TO 54 YRS)

    CLASS 1 – Item made from wood
    CLASS 2 – Painted T-shirt or Sweat-shirt
    CLASS 3 – Any stuffed item
    CLASS 4 – Jewellery
    CLASS 5 – Knitting, any item
    CLASS 6 – Ceramic item, stained and glazed
    CLASS 7 – Drawing & painting, any media
    CLASS 8 – Any quilted item
    CLASS 9 – Miscellaneous
    CLASS 10 – Wreath, any theme
    CLASS 11 – Any item made from recycled material
    CLASS 12 – Scrapbooking page
    CLASS 13 – Decorated door hanging

    SECTION 18

    HOME CRAFTS (5 YRS KINDERGARDEN)

    CLASS 1 – Paper plate mask
    CLASS 2 – Item made from Lego Blocks **15 square inch and under
    CLASS 3 – Holiday decoration (Xmas, Easter, etc…)
    CLASS 4 – Finger painting artwork
    CLASS 5 – Teddy Bear dressed up for any occasion
    CLASS 6 – Item made from recycled material
    CLASS 7 – Scrapbooking
    CLASS 8 – Miscellaneous

  • Crafts & Hobbies

    SECTION 19 – CRAFTS & HOBBIES (6 TO 11 YRS OLD – GRADE 1 TO GRADE 6)

    CLASS 1 – *Paint by number* painting
    CLASS 2 – Jewellery
    CLASS 3 – Item made from a kit
    CLASS 4 – Needlework, embroidery, etc…
    CLASS 5 – Item made from wood kit
    CLASS 6 – Holiday decoration (Xmas, Easter, etc…)
    CLASS 7 – Drawing & painting, any media
    CLASS 8 – Collection, mounted, labelled (12+ items)
    CLASS 9 – Item made from Lego Blocks **15 square inches and under
    CLASS 10 – Lego construction made from a kit
    CLASS 11 – Item made from recycled material
    CLASS 12 – Scrapbooking page
    CLASS 13 – Miscellaneous

    SECTION 20 – CRAFTS & HOBBIES (12 TO 17 YRS OLD – GRADE 7 TO GRADE 12)

    CLASS 1 – Dreamcatcher
    CLASS 2 – Scrapbooking page
    CLASS 3 – Jewellery
    CLASS 4 – Item made from a kit
    CLASS 5 – Item made from wood, hand painted
    CLASS 6 – Item made from Lego Blocks **15 square in. and under
    CLASS 7 – Knitted item
    CLASS 8 – Artwork, hand drawn
    CLASS 9 – Drawing & painting, any media
    CLASS 10 – Item made from recycled material
    CLASS 11 – Rainbow loom item
    CLASS 12 – Miscellaneous

  • Photography

    SECTION 21

    PHOTOGRAPHY

    (Taken in 2017-2018
    ** Must be 5”X7” ** NEW: NOT FRAMED)

    Amateur only

    CLASS 1 – Photo of winter fun
    CLASS 2 – Photo of a summer scene
    CLASS 3 – Veggies growing in a garden
    CLASS 4 – Close-up of a flower
    CLASS 5 – Photo of wildflowers in natural settings
    CLASS 6 – Close-up of any subject
    CLASS 7 – Photo of children with their pet
    CLASS 8 – Most unusual photo
    CLASS 9 – Photo of insect(s)

    Professional Only

    CLASS 10 – Open class

  • Baked Goods

    Prizes

    1st Prize- $5
    2nd Prize- $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    SECTION 22 – BAKING (16 YRS & UNDER)

    CLASS 1 – Iced chocolate brownies with nuts (4)
    CLASS 2 – Iced cupcakes made with white flour (4)
    CLASS 3 – Peanut butter cookies (4)
    CLASS 4 – Molasses cookies (4)
    CLASS 5 – Oatmeal cookies (4)
    CLASS 6 – Blueberry muffins made with white flour (4)
    CLASS 7 – Old-fashioned fudge (sucre-à-la-crème) (4)
    CLASS 8 – Miscellaneous

    SECTION 23

    CHOCOLATE CAKE
    CLASS 1 – The best chocolate 8 in. or 9 in. layered cake, iced & frosted.

    SECTION 24

    PLAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES – YOUTH, UP TO 15 YEARS OF AGE AS OF DEC. 2017

    CLASS 1 – Eight (8) plain chocolate chip cookies (no nuts) and no larger than 3 inches (6.75 cm) and no smaller than 2 inches (5 cm.)

    NOTE

    These cookies will be entered in the Oct. District 14 Competition. The winner from the district competition will then proceed to O.A.A.S. Fair Championship Chocolate Chip Cookies Competition in Toronto in Feb. the following year.

    SECTION 25

    YEAST BREAD & ROLLS

    CLASS 1 – White loaf of bread (1)
    CLASS 2 – Brown loaf of bread (1)
    CLASS 3 – Rolls made with whole wheat flour (6)
    CLASS 4 – Cinnamon buns (6)
    CLASS 5 – 60% whole wheat bread (1)
    CLASS 6 – Sweet bread (1)
    CLASS 7 – Machine baked white bread (1)
    CLASS 8 – Machine baked brown bread (1)
    CLASS 9 – Gluten-free bread, any type (1)
    CLASS 10 – Miscellaneous

    NOTE: The winning 60% whole wheat bread will be entered in the Oct. District 14 Competition. Winner from the district competition will then proceed to O.A.A.S. Fair Championship Bread Baker Competition in Toronto in Feb. the following year.

    SECTION 26

    PASTRIES (DOUBLE HOME-MADE CRUST)

    CLASS 1 – Apple pie (1)
    CLASS 2 – Strawberry & rhubarb pie (1)
    CLASS 3 – Blueberry pie (1)
    CLASS 4 – Sugar pie (single home-made crust) (1)
    CLASS 5 – Miscellaneous

    SECTION 27

    CAKE DECORATING

    CLASS 1 – Best decorated FAIR THEME cake (edible cake)

    SECTION 28

    BAKING (17 YRS & OLDER)

    CLASS 1 – Shortbread cookies (6)
    CLASS 2 – Banana loaf with nuts (1)
    CLASS 3 – Iced chocolate brownies with nuts (5)
    CLASS 4 – Plain tea biscuits made with white flour(5)
    CLASS 5 – Old fashioned fudge (sucre-à-la-crème)(5)
    CLASS 6 – Date square (5)
    CLASS 7 – Plain butter tarts (no nut, no fruits) (5) **Homemade pastry – full size
    CLASS 8 – Bran muffins with nuts (5)
    CLASS 9 – Small fruit cake (1)
    CLASS 10 – Zucchini loaf (1)
    CLASS 11 – Miscellaneous

  • Canning

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    SECTION 29

    CANNING (NO WAX TO SEAL JAR)

    CLASS 1 – Jar of strawberry jam (1)
    CLASS 2 – Jar of crab apple jelly (1)
    CLASS 3 – Jar of blueberry jam (1)
    CLASS 4 – Jar of pickled beets (1)
    CLASS 5 – Jar of dill pickles (1)
    CLASS 6 – Jar of bread & butter pickles (1)
    CLASS 7 – Jar of salsa (1)
    CLASS 8 – Jar of antipasto (1)
    CLASS 9 – Jar of chow-chow, red or green (1)
    CLASS 10 – Jar of pickled eggs (1)
    CLASS 11 – Jar of relish (no food colouring)
    CLASS 12 – Miscellaneous fruit jam (1)

     ​NOTE:
    All baked & canned items will be judged on: general & internal
    appearance, texture, home-made crust, flavour, aroma, filling.

  • Livestock

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $5
    2nd Prize – $4
    3rd Prize – $3

    SECTION 30 – POULTRY, RABBITS & DUCKS

    CLASS 1 – Rabbits (buck & doe)
    CLASS 2 – Doe with litter of rabbits
    CLASS 3 – Angora rabbit
    CLASS 4 – Rabbit not shown in previous class (1)
    CLASS 5 – Pair of guinea fowl (male & female)
    CLASS 6 – Pair of bantams (rooster & hen)
    CLASS 7 – Pair of pigeons (male & female)
    CLASS 8 – Meat bird (1)
    CLASS 9 – Rooster
    CLASS 10 – Hen
    CLASS 11 – Pair of chickens (rooster & hen)
    CLASS 12 – Pair of any other fowl (male & female)
    CLASS 13 – Pair of ducks (duck & drake)
    CLASS 14 – Pair of geese (goose & gander)
    CLASS 15 – One turkey
    CLASS 16 – Pair of pheasants (male & female)
    CLASS 17 – Pair of doves (male & female)

    Prizes

    1st Prize – $10
    2nd Prize – $6
    3rd Prize – $4

    SECTION 31

    GOATS, SHEEP & HOGS

    CLASS 1 – Doe, kid
    CLASS 2 – Milking doe
    CLASS 3 – Dry doe
    CLASS 4 – Angora doe kid
    CLASS 5 – Lambs
    CLASS 6 – Hogs

    Prizes

    1st – $25
    2nd – $12
    3rd – $8

    SECTION 32

    LIVESTOCK (open to anyone wishing to show a female)

    CLASS 1 – Dairy calf, under 2 yrs old
    CLASS 2 – Beef calf, under 1 yr old
    CLASS 3 – Beef calf, under 2 yrs old
    CLASS 4 – Steers, under 1 yr old
    CLASS 5 – Steers, under 2 yrs old
    CLASS 6 – Dairy cow, milking
    CLASS 7 – Beef cow

    COCHRANE DISTRICT CATTLEMEN’S ASSOCIATION
    A PRIZE of $50.00 will be given to the BEST CALF
    Cheques will be mailed to the winner by the
    Cochrane District Cattlemen’s Association and the Ontario Cattlemen’s Association

  • OAAS Poster Competition

    Section 33 – OAAS Poster Competition

    Posters must be an original, handmade design.

    Class 1 – Junior (youth up to Grade 4)
    Class 2 – Intermediate (youth Gr.5 to Gr 8)
    Class 3 – Senior (youth from Gr 9 to Gr 12)

    Note
    *Promote the Timmins Fall Fair
    * name and date of fair must be clearly shown
    * must be hand drawn
    * minimum – 22cm x 28cm (8.5 in x 11 in), without border
    * maximum – 28cm x 44cm (11 in x 17), without border

    2-Dimensional Fair Poster

    Class 4 – Professionally Designed and Made
    Class 5 – Original, Homemade

    Note
    *Promoting the Fair
    * name and date of fair clearly shown
    * no raised items – must lay flat
    * mounted on standard full sheet of Bristol board
    or cardstock ( approx. 56cm x 71cm )

    Judging Standards:
    Overall appearance (20), Attract & hold attention (25), Competition theme clear (40), Quality materials/end product (15)